Nigeria’s COVID-19 Cases Hit 25,133 After 566 New Infections

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has confirmed 566 new cases of COVID-19 in the country, bringing the total number of confirmed cases to 25,133.

The centre disclosed this on Monday night via its verified Twitter handle.

“On the 29th of June 2020, 566 new confirmed cases and 8 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 25133 cases have been confirmed, 9402 cases have been discharged and 573 deaths have been recorded in 35 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 566 new cases are reported from 20 states; Lagos-166, Oyo-66, Delta-53, Ebonyi-43, Plateau-34, Ondo-32, FCT-26, Ogun-25, Edo-24, Imo-15, Bayelsa-13, Benue-12, Gombe-11, Kano-11, Kaduna-11, Osun-8, Nasarawa-7, Borno-5, Katsina-2, Anambra-2,” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos10,3108,5901,593127
FCT1,8181,21657032
Oyo1,37267468612
Kano1,21125690451
Rivers1,05641360538
Edo98667028036
Delta96575219023
Ogun80721957018
Kaduna71422447812
Katsina55125927022
Gombe50313435019
Bauchi5004943912
Borno4913742232
Ebonyi438913443
Plateau4052161809
Imo318273405
Jigawa3171201916
Ondo3082008919
Abia302922073
Enugu261192636
Kwara217831286
Nasarawa213921138
Bayelsa2119910012
Sokoto1511811815
Osun12472475
Akwa Ibom8630542
Adamawa8431476
Niger8444373
Kebbi7628426
Zamfara760715
Anambra737579
Benue5928301
Yobe593488
Ekiti4312292
Taraba199100
Kogi4400

count | 30

Nigeria’s COVID-19 Cases Hit 25,133 After 566 New Infections

About The Author
- A graduate of mass communication ABU Zaria, journalist, media consultant and a Film maker. Giving a voice to the voiceless

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.