BYM Week: Berom Youths Honor Illustrious Sons/Daughters, as Miss Patience Niri Godwin Emerges Face of BYM

The Berom Youth Moulders – Association (BYM) National Body under the able leadership of Rwas Arc. Gabriel Sunday held Face of BYM/Award Night on Saturday 28th December, 2019.

The event which held at Elim Top Suites Rayfield Jos, Plateau State was well attended.

BYM National President, Arc. Gabriel Sunday in his remark appreciated the youths for the unflinching supports being given to him and urged them to come together for the growth of Berom Nation.

He gave a brief summary of their stewardship since assumption of office one year ago and what they intend to achieve before the expiration of their tenure.

He said the Berom youths have resolved to put all difference behind them, accord the Gbong Gwom Jos, His Royal Majesty Da (Dr) Jacob Gyang Buba, CON unalloyed support and chart a new course for the Berom Nation.

Chairman of the Face of BYM/Award Night who doubles as the Social/Cultural Secretary, Rwas Clement G. Badooh appreciated the people to gracing the event and gave a brief of what guests should expect.

HRM, Da Jacob Gyang Buba, CON the Gbong Gwom Jos who was represented by the Gwom Rwey (District Head) of Heipang, HRH Da Paul Tok Tadi commended the youths for the historic events and charged them to work towards a more united, peaceful and prosperous Berom Nation, Plateau State & Nigeria at large.
He also admonished them to be agents of national unity, cohesion and development.

After congratulating all the Award Recipients, Da Paul Tadi charged them not to go to sleep with the awards but do more towards the growth and development of the Berom Nation.

The Award recipients in their separate remarks thanked BYM for finding them worthy of the awards and said they will be spurred to do more.
They charged the youths to be focused, visionary, plan and give attention to self development.

Below are the award recipients and their categories:

  • Da Sen. Jonah David Jang, CON – Award of Excellence
  • Prof. Ishaya Pam – Professional Award
  • Barr. Dagwom Y. Dang, PhD – Inspiring Personality Award
  • Da Joshua Ha’astrup Pwajok – Radio Personality Award
  • Mrs Sarah Pam-Dagah – Entrepreneurship Award
  • Da Peter Gyang Chuhwak – Guardian Personality Award
  • Da Daniel David Dalyop – Radio Personality Award
  • Rwas Sam Dung Africa, JP – Entertainment Award
  • Mr & Mrs Emmanuel Gyang (Sports Award)
  • Rwas Bature Bare – Invention Award
  • Rwas Dung A. Bot – Artisanship Award
  • Late Dr. Ngo Yop Hannatu Chollom – Posthumous Award
  • Amb. Chris M. Giwa – Philanthropic Award
  • Hilary Gwong Chuhwak – Sports Award
  • Da Dr. Jonah Madugu, JP – Human Capital Development Award
  • Late Da Chief Michael Bot Mang – Posthumous Award

In the Face of BYM, Miss Patience Niri Godwin emerged winner out of the 8 Contestants.

Guests were treated to Berom delicacies and lots of other musical entertainment.

count | 120

BYM Week: Berom Youths Honor Illustrious Sons/Daughters, as Miss Patience Niri Godwin Emerges Face of BYM

| Entertainment | 0 Comments
About The Author
-

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.