Nigeria Records 575 COVID-19 Cases, Total Now 31,323

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), on Wednesday, announced that the country has recorded 575 new cases of Coronavirus (COVID-19), bringing the total number of infections in Nigeria to 31,323.

The NCDC disclosed this on its verified Twitter handle on Friday night.

“On the 10th of July 2020, 575 new confirmed cases and 20 deaths were recorded in Nigeria. No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.

“Till date, 31323 cases have been confirmed, 12795 cases have been discharged and 709 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory

“The 575 new cases are reported from 18 states- Lagos(224), Oyo(85), FCT(68), Rivers(49), Kaduna(39), Edo(31), Enugu(30), Delta(11), Niger(10), Katsina(9), Ebonyi(5), Gombe(3), Jigawa(3), Plateau(2), Nassarawa(2), Borno(2), Kano(1), Abia(1),” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos12,05110,1401,764147
FCT2,4331,66573335
Oyo1,68974592519
Edo1,59360792957
Delta1,34886345431
Rivers1,34345084746
Kano1,3032211,03052
Ogun1,06333670522
Kaduna94631262212
Katsina65519144123
Ondo60646212420
Borno5869645535
Gombe52711938721
Bauchi519849813
Ebonyi50854976
Plateau49924124216
Enugu46919226314
Abia4021342653
Imo359290618
Jigawa321230811
Kwara31113116812
Bayelsa29912815318
Nasarawa2381171138
Osun212121847
Sokoto153213516
Niger135201087
Akwa Ibom13460713
Benue12180356
Adamawa10022717
Anambra9319659
Kebbi8616637
Zamfara760715
Yobe623518
Ekiti464402
Taraba2716110
Kogi5032
Cross River5131

count | 8

Nigeria Records 575 COVID-19 Cases, Total Now 31,323

About The Author
- A graduate of mass communication ABU Zaria, journalist, media consultant and a Film maker. Giving a voice to the voiceless

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.