COVID-19: NCDC confirms 417 new cases, total rises to 49,485

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has confirmed 417 new cases of COVID-19 in the country, bringing the nation’s confirmed COVID-19 infection cases to 49,485.

The NCDC made this known via its verified Twitter handle @NCDCgov on Monday.

“On the 17th of August 2020, 417 new confirmed cases and 2 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 49485 cases have been confirmed, 36834 cases have been discharged and 977 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 417 new cases are reported from 17 states- Lagos(207), Kaduna(44), Ondo(38), Abia(28), Anambra(21), Plateau(20), Bauchi(13), Oyo(9), Ebonyi(9), Delta(7), Edo(7), Enugu(6), Niger(3), Gombe(2), Ogun(1), FCT(1) and Kano(1),” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos16,7102,02214,487201
FCT4,7303,3161,36846
Oyo2,9671,2801,65433
Edo2,4381692,169100
Rivers2,0061301,82056
Kaduna1,8592451,60212
Plateau1,83693487725
Kano1,6802531,37354
Delta1,6461621,44044
Ogun1,5642091,33025
Ondo1,43363077429
Enugu1,00313485019
Ebonyi9405585827
Kwara90624264123
Osun75429244814
Katsina74626545724
Borno7069357736
Abia7051215795
Gombe6787657923
Bauchi5964453814
Imo50632816810
Benue4302821399
Nasarawa3749027212
Bayelsa352832321
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom250342088
Niger2325216812
Ekiti206105983
Adamawa1855411912
Anambra177015918
Sokoto154013816
Kebbi900828
Taraba7819554
Cross River7724458
Zamfara771715
Yobe672578
Kogi5032

count | 19

COVID-19: NCDC confirms 417 new cases, total rises to 49,485

About The Author
- A graduate of mass communication ABU Zaria, journalist, media consultant and a Film maker. Giving a voice to the voiceless

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.