BECO Inaugurates 17 Standing Committees, Charges Them to Work to Achieve Greater Unity

The Berom Educational and Cultural Organization (BECO) on Saturday 19th September, 2020 inaugurated 17 standing Committees in line with its “Ki Pas” translated “New Walk” Agenda with the call on them to work toward greater unity.

BECO Worldwide President, Da Gyang Dudu Dalyop urged Members of the Committee to work towards achieving a more united and prosperous Berom Nation.
He commended the people for the cooperation and supports being accorded him and his Team which he said is visible in the achievements of the body so far.

Da Dudu posited that BECO’s intention is to upgrade BECO Comprehensive High School Kwi to a Higher Institution.
He said Members of the Committees were carefully selected on account of their pedigree saying a lot is expected from them.

The Legal Adviser of BECO, Barr. Gyang Zi performed the inauguration and urged the Members to abide by the Constitution of BECO and work to achieve unity, growth and development of the Berom Nation.

Speaking on behalf of all the Members of the inaugurated Committees, Da AIG Dan Bature (Rtr) who is the Chairman Finance Committee appreciated BECO for finding the Members worthy to serve in the various and said they will work assiduously, collective and in synergy to achieve the set goals.

The event which held at Zawan Youth Club Jos South LGA was well attended and in strict compliance to COVID-19 Health Protocols.

The Standing Committees and Membership are as follows;

A. MEDIA, MOBILIZATION & PUBLICITY

  1. Hudung Gyang.. Chairman
  2. Sunday Dung
  3. James Nyango
  4. Gindu Kennedy
  5. Felix Choji Davou
  6. Kim Deme
  7. Gyang Bere
  8. Pam Zang
  9. Pam Jimmy Jerry
  10. Friday Bako Dalyop
  11. John Dung
  12. David Mancha
  13. Rep. BCNA
  14. Ibrahim Pam
  15. Nathaniel Umar.. Secretary

B. FINANCE COMMITTEE

  1. AIG. Dan Bature.. Chairman
  2. Dung, Sarah Anthony
  3. Samuel Gyang Chollom
  4. Dr. Joel C. Lomak
  5. Dalyop Fom (Sanchos)
  6. Yusufu Davou Pam
  7. Dr Yohanna Gyang
  8. Engr David Jang Tanko
  9. Dorcas Kaneng Pwajok… Secretary
  10. Austin Dalyop
  11. Rev Yakubu Pam
  12. Grace Pada
  13. Hon Dachung Bagos
  14. Hon. Chris Giwa
  15. Rose David Jugu
  16. BCNA
  17. All state/FCT Branches

C. POLITICAL, GOVERNANCE & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

  1. Prof. Thomas T Shut.. Chairman
  2. Dr Daniel Dung Kim
  3. Rwang Pam Gyang
  4. Kim Titus Danja
  5. Gyang Mali Jok
  6. Musa Dung
  7. Joe Danladi
  8. Hon Pam Sale
  9. Hon Dalyop C. Mancha
  10. Francis Jamang
  11. Hon Rufus Bature
  12. Chief Donny Fom
  13. Dung Danboyi
  14. Qim Kaze… Secretary
  15. Stephen Gyang Monday

D. LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE

  1. Hannatu Gyem Dantong- Secretary
  2. Musa ex Bot-Fang- Chairman
  3. Bulus Bot
  4. Susan Zam
  5. Davou Sunday D. Dagwom
  6. Ezekiel Foron
  7. Timothy Rabo Pam
  8. Stephen Gyang Monday

E. STRATEGY, RESEARCH & INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

  1. Prof Dung Pam Sha. Chairman
  2. Markus Pwajok
  3. Kim Luka Dung
  4. Joseph Gyang Bot
  5. Dr Davou Dung Nyam
  6. Alex Pam Jang
  7. Rwang Patrick Stephen
  8. Sam Çhollom Godongs
  9. Ceasar Payi Secretary
  10. Gyang Davou Jatau
  11. Gyang Nyam Bard
  12. Anthony G Bot
  13. Pam Dung Kim
  14. Andy Gyang Pam
  15. Yusufu Wang
  16. James Pam
  17. Dr Joel C Lomak
  18. Mwakuk Jang
  19. Çhollom Gyang

F. EDUCATION, TECHNOLOGY & VOCATIONAL SKILLS

  1. Prof Joshua Chollom Pam – Chairman
  2. Iliya Fondong
  3. Patrick Dusu
  4. John Rapp
  5. Raphael Pwol. Secretary
  6. Dr Gavou T Pam
  7. Fiou Paul
  8. Prof Nestor D Chagok
  9. Simon Dachung
  10. Davou Rangai
  11. Arch Dachollom Dahoro
  12. Musa C Bot-Fang
  13. David T Mancha

G. INTER-ETHNIC & RELIGIOUS AFFAIRS

  1. Rev Andrew Dido Chairman
  2. Rev James Pam Kim
  3. Yakubu Nyango
  4. Dr Alex Madugu Secretary
  5. Alh. Ibrahim Auta
  6. Rev Daros Davou Dachomo
  7. Prof Kachollom S Best
  8. John Danboyi
  9. Alh. Abdullahi S. Ango
  10. Isa Pam
  11. John Ali Reng
  12. BEMFO Rep
  13. Gwaja Davou

H. HEALTH, SANITATION & SPECIAL NEEDS

  1. Prof Ishaya C Pam
  2. Yakson Pam
  3. Dr Pam Datong
  4. Mary Jatau
  5. Alh. Jibrin Gyang
  6. Dachung Gadong
  7. Dr Samuel Kwis
  8. Dr Solomon Chollom
  9. Blessing Adamu Dalyop
  10. Christy Kwis
  11. Ishaya M Kurang
  12. Luka Chuwang
  13. Hannatu Nakosa
  14. Chundung Jat
  15. Pharm. Dan Bott.
  16. Dr Giwa Gwomson
  17. Badung Yohanna Dalyop
  18. Job Chollom Dung

I. LEGAL

  1. Edward Gyang Pwajok SAN- Chairman
  2. Barr Gai Peter
  3. Barr Samuel Gyang Dusu
  4. Barr Yop Rwang
  5. Barr Gyang Zi
  6. Barr Niri Darong
  7. Barr Esther M Jock- Secretary
  8. Barr Solomon Dalyop Mwantiri
  9. Barr Gregory Zi
  10. Barr Bitrus Simon Dung
  11. Barr Henry Bok
  12. Yusufu Fwom Vwosdung

J. HERITAGE, TRADITION & CULTURE

  1. Prof B.T. Bingel- Chairman
  2. Musa Chuwang Bot-Fang
  3. Sunday Badung
  4. Joseph Chollom Jack
  5. John Fom Gwott
  6. Mark Rwang – Secretary
  7. Silas Patrick Dung
  8. Ayuba Jagaba
  9. Jah Dakpe
  10. Stephen Gyang Monday

K. WOMEN, YOUTH EMPOWERMENT & MOBILIZATION

  1. Sarah Reng Ochekpe Chairman
  2. Jacob Pwakim
  3. Dr Esther Pam-Bot
  4. Engr Chuwang Musa
  5. Prof Christy Best
  6. Veronica Dachomo
  7. Yaks Danja
  8. Garos Logan’s
  9. Dung Rwang Tok
    10.Kate Pam
  10. Saratu Dalyop
  11. Bulus Gyang Lang (BG)
  12. Esther Gonda
  13. Pwajok Mang

L. SPORTS & SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT

  1. Bitrus Gwom Chun – Chairman
  2. David Sule
  3. David Gyang
  4. Kim Chong
  5. Pam Shedrach Choji
  6. Mercy Yop Chuwang
  7. Alh Yakubu Dalyop
  8. Gacha Steve Secretary
  9. Pam Jimmy Jerry
  10. Dung Musa Davou
  11. Patrick Mancha
  12. Sambo Choji
  13. Edward Fom
  14. Sam Pam
  15. Silas Patrick Dung
  16. Dr Joseph Nyam
  17. Bilhatu Dalyop Bot.

M. PEACE, SECURITY & REHABILITATION

  1. Davou Dominic Gyang
  2. Grace Pam Mutbam
  3. Joseph John Dinju
  4. Engr Yakubu Dafei
  5. Grace Edward Gyang
  6. Sarah Yusuf
  7. Barr Solomon Dalyop Mwantiri
  8. John Danboyi
  9. Garos M P Bature
  10. Bitrus Davoushey
  11. DSP Adamu Dalyop (rtd)
  12. BEMFO Rep
  13. Pam Rondong
  14. Yakubu Taddy
  15. Toma Minti
  16. Col. Barnabas Gyang (rtd)
  17. SP Dung Dalyop (rtd)
  18. Compt. Dakim DPA
  19. Yusuf Fwom Vwosdung

N. AGRICULTURE

  1. Sunny Jugu
  2. Alan LoDam
  3. Davou Paul Matta
  4. Prof Davou Dabi. -Chairman
  5. Gyang Dangana
  6. Alh. Yusuf Abdulmalik
  7. Markus Davou
  8. Prof David Yakubu
  9. Sunday Mancha
  10. Pam Tok Faruk
  11. Dinatu Kim
  12. Mrs Chundung J Shom

O. LAND, ENVIRONMENT, CONSERVATION, HOUSING, MINERALS & INVESTMENT

  1. Vou Dido
  2. Prof JY Dung Gwom
  3. Arch Dave G Bot
  4. Engr Luka Davou
  5. Arch David Madugu
  6. Arch Jonathan Chong
  7. Luka Chollom Pam
  8. Rex Cheng
  9. Dr Dagwom Dang
  10. Rex Cheng
  11. Yop Kwa- Gbadamosi
  12. Dr Ibrahim D Choji
  13. Çhollom Gyang

P. HOSPITALITY, TOURISM & CULTURE

  1. Ladi Dakwo
  2. Becky Soemlat
  3. Martha Pam
  4. Martha Bature
  5. Gyang Danboyi
  6. Joseph Chollom Jack
  7. Hannatu Gyem Dantong
  8. Chundung Kelle
  9. Kaneng Dokotri

Q. PROJECTS & INFRASTRUCTURE

  1. Ishaya Chuwang
  2. Engr Gyang Woshi
  3. Arch Monday Dalyop
  4. Arch Ishaku Dung Wang
  5. Engr Jack Bot Dung
  6. Engr Gyang Wash
  7. Arch Ishaku D. Wang
  8. Engr Williams Gyang
  9. Richard B Danboyi

count | 162

BECO Inaugurates 17 Standing Committees, Charges Them to Work to Achieve Greater Unity

| Other News | 0 Comments
About The Author
- Cmr. Friday Bako is an Accounting Graduate, Blogger, Social Media Influencer, Youth Activist and Advocate for good governance.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.